Privacy

Privacy Document

Hutchinson & Co Trust Company Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use (here) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Hutchinson & Co Trust Company Ltd of 5 Priory Court, Tuscam Way, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3YX, UK.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site Hutchtrust.co.uk ("our site"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Hutchinson & Co Trust Company Ltd, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Cookies

Our website does not use cookies. However, our online payment portal is run by a third-party which does use session cookies to keep track of your transaction. These session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Some of our group companies and other companies we work with are based outside the EEA, namely India, Thailand and China, where data is accessed in order to process purchases and sales of products for which we act in various administrative functions. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us which we feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. This includes trustees and other companies within the Trustee System. Some of our group companies are incorporated outside the EEA.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Hutchinson & Co Trust Company Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (here) or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Hutchinson & Co Trust Company Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at Hutchinson & Co Trust Company Ltd, 5 Priory Court, Tuscam Way, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3YX, UK OR enquiries@Hutchtrust.co.uk.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Please contact Hutchinson & Co Trust Company Ltd, 5 Priory Court, Tuscam Way, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3YX, UK OR enquiries@Hutchtrust.co.uk.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Hutchinson & Co Trust Company Ltd, 5 Priory Court, Tuscam Way, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3YX, UK OR enquiries@Hutchtrust.co.uk.

    • ONLINE PAYMENT

      • go to payment on-line
      • Please click to be redirected to our payment website.
      • If you have not yet enrolled in our online payment system, please click here go to register online payment
  • CONTACT US

    Global Head Office
    Hutchinson & Co Trust Company Ltd.
    Tel: (+44) 1276 482000
    Fax: (+44) 1276 482001
    Email: enquiries@hutchtrust.co.uk
    5 - 6 Priory Court, Tuscam Way
    Camberley, Surrey, GU15 3YX
    United Kingdom